Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200380517 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200380517 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11317273808/14/20031794238910Rankin & Son Excavating

Abstract: On August 13, 2003, Employee #1 was struck and killed by a single axle, duel wheeled dump truck that was backing into position to be loaded with spoil from an excavation along a roadway. The dump truck had no back-up alarm.

Keywords: back-up alarm, truck, dump truck, struck by, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113172738 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating