Accident Summary Nr: 200380517 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113172738 | 08/14/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Rankin & Son Excavating |
Abstract: On August 13, 2003, Employee #1 was struck and killed by a single axle, duel wheeled dump truck that was backing into position to be loaded with spoil from an excavation along a roadway. The dump truck had no back-up alarm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113172738 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |