Accident: 200380491 - Employee Killed While Cleaning Cement Truck Mixer Drum
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303712343 | 03/18/2003 | 3273 | J.J. Kennedy, Inc. |
On March 17, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning out the drum of a cement mixer truck while the drum was rotating. The employee became entangled in the rotating tines and was dragged into drum area. He became stuck in that position and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303712343 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |