Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200380491 - Employee Killed While Cleaning Cement Truck Mixer Drum

Accident: 200380491 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 03/17/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30371234303/18/20033273J.J. Kennedy, Inc.

On March 17, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning out the drum of a cement mixer truck while the drum was rotating. The employee became entangled in the rotating tines and was dragged into drum area. He became stuck in that position and was killed.

Keywords: rotating parts, concrete truck, cleaning, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303712343 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported