Accident Summary Nr: 200380475 - Employee Killed By Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303710602 | 11/08/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Absolute Logging And Construction |
Abstract: On November 7, 2002, Employee #1, a logger, was felling trees. The weather was clear and warm. At approximately 4:00 p.m. Employee #1 cut down a tree and proceeded to walk away from the base of the cut tree. The tree that had just been cut, somehow (no actual witness to event), caused half of a "Y" tree to break off and fall back towards Employee #1's location. The base of the broken off tree was rotted. Employee #1 was walking away from the falling tree and may not have known the tree was coming at him. The tree struck Employee #1 in the head and either killed him by this impact or knocked him against a tree stump on the ground and this impact killed him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303710602 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |