Accident Summary Nr: 200380442 - Employee Loses Control of Asphalt Roller and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200380442 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11316820707/23/20021799562910Ia Construction Corporation

Abstract: On July 22, 2002, an employee operated a 10,000-kg. (approximately 11-ton) asphalt roller; pressing the back-up aggregate to the tarmac, approximately six inches thick. The employee made one pass, moved onto the tarmac, and started the second pass when the front roller slid over the edge of a 40-foot embankment. The roller slid down the embankment without overturning. The employee tried to get off and away from the roller. He was caught between a bolder and the front barrel portion of the roller and was killed. The employee's injuries included severe lacerations to one leg and a crushed chest.

Keywords: CHEST, EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, LOST CONTROL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $50,000 to $250,000 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113168207 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons