Accident Summary Nr: 200380418 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303707145 | 12/05/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Sacramento Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Two workers were assigned the task of removing fly rafters that had been installed improperly. A fly rafter (or floating rafter, is located on the exterior of the building, facing the roof end which resembles a triangle, the fly rafter is attached at the bottom (or eave) and extended to the top (or peak) of the building. The fly rafter has little structural support, hence the name fly, hanging in the air. The fly rafter is constructed with four 2-in. by 4-in. by 12-ft boards covered with a 0.5-in. OSB sheathing attached at the gable end. The workers accessed the roof and began to cut the sheathing away from the fly rafters with a circular saw. After the cut was completed, the fly rafter dropped because it was too heavy for them to hold. The workers did intend to drop it. The fly rafter hit the ground and struck Employee #1 in the back of the head. Employee #1 knew the coworkers were on the roof, yet walked out of a doorway directly underneath them. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303707145 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |