Accident Summary Nr: 200380392 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113168090 | 12/03/2001 | 3743 | 0 | Ge Transportation Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing light bulbs from the bridge of a crane. A coworker had the radio control device that moves the crane. Employee #1 motioned to move on to the next set of lights to be changed. When the crane moved, Employee #1 fell approximately 36 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness but did not have the hook attached to a tie-off point. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113168090 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |