Accident Summary Nr: 200380384 - Employee Killed When Roller Overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 200380384 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370646907/20/200116110Glen O Hawbaker, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a small vibratory compactor (roller) on fill material at the edge of a road in preparation to widening the road surface. The height difference between the existing roadway and the berm was approximately five inches. The road surface and the berm formed a slope of approximately seven degrees. Employee #1 traversed too far off the fill and the roller overturned. Rollover protection and an operational seat belt were not provided on the roller. Employee #1 was crushed by the roller and killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303706469 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating