Accident Summary Nr: 200380384 - Employee Killed When Roller Overturned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303706469 | 07/20/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Glen O Hawbaker, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a small vibratory compactor (roller) on fill material at the edge of a road in preparation to widening the road surface. The height difference between the existing roadway and the berm was approximately five inches. The road surface and the berm formed a slope of approximately seven degrees. Employee #1 traversed too far off the fill and the roller overturned. Rollover protection and an operational seat belt were not provided on the roller. Employee #1 was crushed by the roller and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303706469 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |