Accident Summary Nr: 200380368 - Employee killed in fall into concrete aggregate bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303706683 | 08/16/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Meadville Redi Mix Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning loose gravel and other materials on top of a concrete batch plant when he fell through a 2 ft by 3 ft hole and into an aggregate bin. Employee #1 was killed when he fell approximately 17 feet and landed head first into the gravel in the bin. There are six aggregate bins in this area and all six have a 2 ft by 3 ft opening. The employee was not wearing fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303706683 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |