Accident Summary Nr: 200380350 - Scaffold Collapse Injuries Three Workers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303705784 | 04/30/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Mike Wasicki Construction |
Abstract: On April 27, 2001, two employees were working on a ladder jack scaffold, doing remodeling work at a commercial site. The scaffold was overloaded and collapsed sending the employees, material, and equipment to the ground. A third employee, on the ground, was hit by the falling employees and falling objects. The two employees who fell from the scaffold suffered severe head injuries and were airlifted to a hospital. The employee who was on the ground was treated at a hospital with minor head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303705784 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303705784 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 303705784 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |