Accident Summary Nr: 200380343 - Seven Survived and Three Died From Dust Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303705198 | 02/14/2001 | 2493 | 321219 | Temple-Inland Forest Products Corp. |
Abstract: Seven employees survived and three died from burns following a dust explosion. The seven surviving employees went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 3 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
| 4 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Pressing machine operators | ||
| 5 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 6 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 7 | 303705198 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 8 | 303705198 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 9 | 303705198 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 10 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |