Accident Summary Nr: 200380343 - Seven Survived and Three Died From Dust Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303705198 | 02/14/2001 | 2493 | 321219 | Temple-Inland Forest Products Corp. |
Abstract: Seven employees survived and three died from burns following a dust explosion. The seven surviving employees went to a local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
2 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
3 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
4 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Pressing machine operators | ||
5 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
6 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
7 | 303705198 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
8 | 303705198 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
9 | 303705198 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
10 | 303705198 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |