Accident Summary Nr: 200380335 - Employee Drowned While Clearing a Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303705693 | 04/10/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Orion Power Midwest |
Abstract: Two employees of an electric power generation plant were clearing a grinder within a slag removal tank unit. After attempts to clear the grinder by mechanical means failed, the unit was shut down, flushed of water, and a porthole was opened for entry to the grinder area. After attempts to reach a stuck metal piece failed, Employee #1 squeezed himself through the porthole up to his waist. At the same time, a water pump that provided flow-by water failed and shut down. The water that was being pushed by the pump through the piping system out to a pond now began backfilling into the slag removal unit. Employee #1, inside the unit, was stuck under water. The other employee, plus another walking by, could not pull the stuck employee free before he drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303705693 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |