Accident Summary Nr: 200380319 - Employee killed when industrial truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303704241 | 11/01/2000 | 2499 | 0 | Appalachian Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck when it tipped over. He tried to jump clear, but was caught across the chest by the rollover protection cage. Fractured bones punctured his lungs, and the cavities filled with blood; he died approximately 30 min. after the accident. There were no witnesses to the accident, but it is believed that Employee #1 turned the truck too sharply while simultaneously giving it too much power. This may have caused the truck to begin tipping, at which point a portion of it caught the asphalt and it overturned completely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303704241 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |