Accident Summary Nr: 200380319 - Employee killed when industrial truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200380319 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30370424111/01/200024990Appalachian Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck when it tipped over. He tried to jump clear, but was caught across the chest by the rollover protection cage. Fractured bones punctured his lungs, and the cavities filled with blood; he died approximately 30 min. after the accident. There were no witnesses to the accident, but it is believed that Employee #1 turned the truck too sharply while simultaneously giving it too much power. This may have caused the truck to begin tipping, at which point a portion of it caught the asphalt and it overturned completely.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, MECH MAT HANDLING, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303704241 Fatality Other Occupation not reported