Accident Summary Nr: 200380301 - Employee killed by transversing head of CNC machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113167977 | 06/29/2000 | 3423 | 0 | Channellock, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a set up worker, was changing a cutter on a CNC (Computer Numerically Controlled) machine. He had removed the arbor from the chuck and replaced the cutter, but he then put the arbor in the holder above the operator's station rather than back in the chuck. Employee #1 turned the key from 'manual' to 'automatic' mode and pressed the CYCLE START button on the control panel. The transversing head traveled along its programmed path. When the chuck reached the position where it should have been putting the arbor back into the holder, it struck the arbor Employee #1 had already put there and broke its plastic holder, allowing the arbor to fall onto the work table. Employee #1 replaced it, returning it to the chuck, and then cycled the machine again. The arbor would not stay in the holder, which was now too loose, and it again fell onto the work table. Employee #1 shimmed the holder and repeated the process. The holder was still not adjusted properly and, this time, the arbor fell into the bottom of the front of the machine. This is where the metal chips were gathered and transported out of the machine through an 8 in. by 12 in. opening by means of a small conveyor/bin system. Employee #1 attempted to retrieve the arbor from deep inside the machine by leaning into the open right side door and using his right hand to pick it up. He was leaning against the machine when it started up again. Employee #1 became caught and was crushed between the transversing head (right side) and the inside front of the machine. It is not known if he hit the CYCLE START button again or if the machine had been stopped at some point in the program and picked up from where it had left off. When his body was discovered, the key was still set in 'automatic' mode; a coworker had to turn it to 'manual' to back the transversing head off Employee #1. The interlock safety devices on both side doors had two screws removed from their actuator side, rendering them inoperable. If the interlock had been working properly and Employee #1 had opened a side door when the machine was set in 'automatic' mode, the transversing head would not have moved inside the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113167977 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |