Accident Summary Nr: 200380178 - Employee killed in fall through catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113167597 | 01/20/2000 | 2621 | 0 | International Paper - Erie Mill |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were making maintenance repairs on a an expanded metal catwalk at a wood mill. Barricades had been set up in the three areas where the work was being performed. Employee #1 broke the barricade tape with his foot and proceeded to jump across a 1 ft 6 in. gap where a section of the catwalk was to be replaced. When he jumped, he did not know that approximately 1 ft had also been cut away on the south side. As Employee #1 landed, the catwalk gave way and he fell approximately 30 ft onto a concrete floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113167597 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |