Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200380137 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident: 200380137 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/22/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30028070803/01/19992411Wheeler Trucking

Employee #1, a tree feller, had completed his felling activity and was apparently awaiting the arrival of the skidder to hook up and move the logs to the landing area. As the skidder operator approached the area, he apparently directly or indirectly struck a tree or limbs that initiated a domino effect of falling trees. Subsequent investigation suggests that the skidder struck a storm-damaged, 60 ft tall cherry tree that was growing on top of the ridge, causing it to fall and strike a 55 ft tall maple. The maple then fell and struck Employee #1, who was located about 45 ft down the slope. He was killed. The cherry tree, which was twisted and showed signs of storm damage, was only partially attached. It had likely been entwined with surrounding branches, enabling it to remain upright, and thus did not present a readily recognizable hazard. The skidder operator's activity caused this tree to separate approximately 20 ft to 25 ft above ground level. When the cherry tree fell against the maple, the maple's poor root structure caused it to topple over.

Keywords: tree felling, tree skidding, struck against, tree, struck by, flying object, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300280708 Fatality Other Occupation not reported