Accident Summary Nr: 200380129 - Employee killed when struck by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300280518 | 02/08/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Paul Fremer Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator and choker setter, had hooked up five felled trees to a skidder. As the vehicle moved between the trees, one of the logs rolled up onto another log from which the choker had become unhooked. Employee #1 apparently stopped the skidder, dismounted, and went to the rear, where he attempted to rechoke the log. He was lying across the log to reach the choker when the top log became dislodged and rolled approximately 30 in. onto him. Employee #1 suffered a severe blow to his back and neck and was knocked to the ground. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300280518 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |