Accident Summary Nr: 200380103 - Employee killed in fall down open stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300279882 | 11/24/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Russ Hudson Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on his hands and knees, installing and caulking baseboard in an approximately 15 ft wide hallway when he fell through a stairway opening. He landed, head first, on a concrete floor and died as a result of blunt force trauma to the head. The stairway had not been installed, and the guardrail system around the opening was inadequate. A 39 in. high toprail had been installed, but there was no midrail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300279882 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |