Accident Summary Nr: 200380079 - Three employees killed in refinery explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108751314 | 10/16/1995 | 1799 | 0 | N.P.S. Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, of NPS, Inc., were killed in an explosion and fire at a Pennzoil refinery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108751314 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 108751314 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
3 | 108751314 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters |