Accident Summary Nr: 200380079 - Three employees killed in refinery explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200380079 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10875131410/16/199517990N.P.S. Energy Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, of NPS, Inc., were killed in an explosion and fire at a Pennzoil refinery.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108751314 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 108751314 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
3 108751314 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters