Accident Summary Nr: 200380020 - Employee crushed and killed when bulldozer overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200380020 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30027583102/28/199716230Linton Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment operator who delivered pieces of equipment to construction sites, was loading a bulldozer onto a low-boy trailer. The trailer was parked between a telephone pole and the guide wires. Employee #1 apparently struck the guide wires as he was loading, causing the bulldozer to slide to the right and then off the trailer. As it fell, the dozer flipped onto its right side and trapped Employee #1 against the ground. By the time medical personnel arrived, Employee #1 had already died from crushing injuries to his chest. The bulldozer was equipped with ROPS, but it had no seatbelts.

Keywords: CHEST, LOADING, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, FALL, BULLDOZER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300275831 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating