Accident Summary Nr: 200377521 - Cement Spreader Overturned and Crushed Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317893097 | 06/08/2015 | 1611 | 237310 | Lci-Lineberger Construction Inc |
Abstract: On Friday, June 5, 2015 at approximately 9:30 AM, Employee #1 was delivering 46,000 pounds of dry Giant Portland cement in a Mack truck with a cement spreader (Equipment Number 1038). He was driving in a road construction area, traveling downhill on the road. When he crossed a T intersection, he went down a 12-foot embankment. The cement spreader struck a tree, flipped over, and landed upside down on the ground. Employee #1 died from positional asphyxia and severe traumatic injuries. His company was a road construction contractor that was repaving a road that the cement spreader crossed. The employee was driving the cement spreader for the first time during this construction project.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317893097 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |