Accident Summary Nr: 200377463 - Wall Being Demolished Fell on Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200377463 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/03/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31789280006/04/20151795238910Eleneas Mavins

Abstract: On or about June 3, 2015, a lead worker and his helper were demolishing a car wash facility. They had demolished the roof and trusses that covered the first four concrete walls between the first four wash bays. Each wall was approximately 10 feet high and 22 feet long. The lead worker had taken down the first two walls by chiseling out each block one at a time from the top down. However, on the third wall, the lead worker was using a sledge hammer, striking the second to bottom row of block. At approximately 2:30 p.m., the wall fell, pinning him to the concrete floor. He sustained a separated aorta, a ruptured diaphragm, multiple fractured ribs, a fractured pubic bone, and fractured lumbar vertebrae. According to the coroner, the probable cause of death was exsanguination. According to the Orangeburg County Sheriff's office, there was no mechanical equipment or safety equipment on site when they arrived on site to begin their investigation. (OSHA compliance staff was unable to locate the helper to aid in the investigation of the accident.

Keywords: WALL, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SURFACE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317892800 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure