Accident Summary Nr: 200377372 - Employee Struck by Unloaded Log

Accident Summary Nr: 200377372 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/03/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31789277606/05/20152411113310L & S Logging Company Llc

Abstract: On June 3, 2015, at around 6:30 pm, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut smaller limbs and vines from a mix of logs strapped to a log truck trailer. He was standing at the right rear wheel of the trailer. A loader operator was delimbing and cutting logs to length in the area. Employee #1 was out of view from the loader operator. As the loader operator dropped logs on the ready-to-load pile, a log fell toward the log truck trailer and struck Employee #1. Emergency medical services transported the injured worker to a hospital where he died of his injuries. The cause of death was blunt head trauma.

Keywords: LOADING, UNSECURED, LOG, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317892776 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations