Accident Summary Nr: 200377372 - Employee Struck by Unloaded Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317892776 | 06/05/2015 | 2411 | 113310 | L & S Logging Company Llc |
Abstract: On June 3, 2015, at around 6:30 pm, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut smaller limbs and vines from a mix of logs strapped to a log truck trailer. He was standing at the right rear wheel of the trailer. A loader operator was delimbing and cutting logs to length in the area. Employee #1 was out of view from the loader operator. As the loader operator dropped logs on the ready-to-load pile, a log fell toward the log truck trailer and struck Employee #1. Emergency medical services transported the injured worker to a hospital where he died of his injuries. The cause of death was blunt head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317892776 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |