Accident Summary Nr: 200376887 - Roofer's Face and Arms Are Burned by Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317493401 | 05/20/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | Jerry Ferguson |
Abstract: On March 10, 2014, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and two other coworkers, employed by a roofing contractor, were patching and repairing areas of a 250,000-square foot, two-level commercial warehouse roof. They were using Valero Built Up Oxidized Roofing Asphalt to match the existing roof. Employee #1 was standing on the lower roof level and watching Coworker #1 pour hot asphalt into a bucket on ground level. The temperature of the asphalt was approximately 350 degrees Fahrenheit, and it was being poured from the roofing kettle into a 5-gallon bucket. The asphalt then was hoisted from ground level to the lower roof level, approximately 13 to 14 feet, using a rope and single pulley system. Employee #1 took the bucket off the lift and prepared to hoist it to the upper roof level, which was approximately 10 to 11 feet higher. As Employee #1 carried the bucket in preparation for the second hoist, the bucket leaked into his hard leather work boot. Employee #1 dropped the bucket, causing the asphalt to splash on the unprotected side of his face and lower arms. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for second degree burns to the side of his face and his lower arms. This event was investigated by South Carolina OSHA. During the investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had been wearing regular sunglasses and thin, garden type hand gloves.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317493401 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |