Accident Summary Nr: 200376762 - Worker Dies of Head Injuries after Falling from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200376762 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31749358304/07/20141742238310Wr Derrick And Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 3, 2014, Employee #1, an insulation worker employed by a plastering, drywall, and insulation company, was working at a school building that was being newly constructed. He was in corridor K of B wing, standing on a 10-foot stepladder, Werner Fiberglass Model 6210, Part Number 100515-35, and using a brush to apply Design Polymeric Water Based Vapor Barrier DP3040 from a two-gallon bucket. This was one step in the process of installing and sealing HVAC duct work insulation inside the building. Employee #1 fell from the ladder. He was found lying on the concrete floor, moaning and incoherent. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was airlifted to Palmetto Health Richland Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for head injuries. Employee #1 died at the hospital the following day, April 4, 2014. This event was investigated by South Carolina OSHA. The investigation determined that Employee #1 weighed approximately 165 pounds and was 5 feet 7 inches tall. The stepladder was less than six months old and had no visible defects. It was rated for 300 pounds. The ladder was situated on a level concrete floor when Employee #1 fell. The highest part of the HVAC duct work was approximately 12 feet 6 inches above the floor, and the lowest part was approximately 11 feet above the floor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DUCT, INSTALLING, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SEAL, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317493583 Fatality Other Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder