Accident Summary Nr: 200376762 - Worker Dies of Head Injuries after Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317493583 | 04/07/2014 | 1742 | 238310 | Wr Derrick And Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 3, 2014, Employee #1, an insulation worker employed by a plastering, drywall, and insulation company, was working at a school building that was being newly constructed. He was in corridor K of B wing, standing on a 10-foot stepladder, Werner Fiberglass Model 6210, Part Number 100515-35, and using a brush to apply Design Polymeric Water Based Vapor Barrier DP3040 from a two-gallon bucket. This was one step in the process of installing and sealing HVAC duct work insulation inside the building. Employee #1 fell from the ladder. He was found lying on the concrete floor, moaning and incoherent. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was airlifted to Palmetto Health Richland Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for head injuries. Employee #1 died at the hospital the following day, April 4, 2014. This event was investigated by South Carolina OSHA. The investigation determined that Employee #1 weighed approximately 165 pounds and was 5 feet 7 inches tall. The stepladder was less than six months old and had no visible defects. It was rated for 300 pounds. The ladder was situated on a level concrete floor when Employee #1 fell. The highest part of the HVAC duct work was approximately 12 feet 6 inches above the floor, and the lowest part was approximately 11 feet above the floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317493583 | Fatality | Other | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |