Accident Summary Nr: 200376739 - Worker's Toes Are Amputated When Crushed by Falling Motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317490290 | 01/14/2014 | 1711 | 238220 | Piedmont Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: On January 7, 2014, Employee #1, of Piedmont Mechanical, responded to a request for help from four coworkers, a crew assigned to disassemble a chiller unit from the mechanical room at a commercial building. On the previous day, January 6, 2014, the crew had prepared for the disassembly by removing wiring and other components attached to the chiller. Now, on January 7, 2014, the crew assembled a wheeled "A frame" to hoist and move the motor. They needed help to move the motor. Employee #1 helped the crew rig up the motor from the top of the chiller to the A frame. They hoisted the motor several feet high. The workers rolled the motor 8 to 10 feet. A wheel hit an imperfection from a saw cut in the concrete floor. The front legs of the A frame tipped over, and the motor fell and landed on Employee #1's foot. All five toes on the foot were amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputations. During South Carolina OSHA's subsequent investigation, it was determined that the motor weighed approximately 7,500 pounds. The motor was correctly rigged to the A frame with a 10-ton chain hoist plus a second chain hoist. However, the motor was not properly positioned in the middle of the A frame, which measured 13 feet 5 inches long. In addition, the A frame, which came from a closed-down textile mill, was not labeled, and there was no other documentation of how much weight the A frame could safely hoist and hold.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317490290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |