Accident Summary Nr: 200376705 - Roofer Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200376705 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31749058901/16/20141751238130Zumico Construction Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on January 7, 2014, Employee #1, a framer/roofer, and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction contractor, were engaged in roofing work at a residential building. They were tied off to two different anchor points on the roof, which had a pitch of 6:12. Employee #1 was installing felt paper in the vicinity of the roof dormers. He was approximately 30 feet above the ground. Employee #1 took a restroom break. He disconnected his fall protection lanyard from his harness in order to walk toward the back of the house, where the ladder to the ground was positioned. As Employee #1 began to walk on the roof, he slipped on the felt paper, fell off the roof, and landed on the ground in front of the house. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures of both ankles and his coccyx (tailbone at base of spine). During South Carolina OSHA's subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had been employed by the company for five years. During that time, he had completed similar roofing tasks approximately 25 times.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, THERMAL INSULATION, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317490589 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof