Accident Summary Nr: 200376689 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200376689 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31701233412/10/20133541333512Amamco Tool & Supply Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on December 7, 2013, Employee #1, a forklift driver, was operating a Toyota 160 narrow forklift with a 3,000 lb. capacity. The employee descended a concrete ramp with an elevation of 2 ft on one side and even with the ramp on the other side to unload a box trailer. The trailer carried empty 55 gal. metal drums that the company used to catch metal shaving and scrap in. As Employee #1 started down the concrete ramp, a coworker exited the building to the left of Employee #1 and waved as to say, "bye see you Monday". Employee #1 raised his right hand to wave back at the coworker. When Employee #1 turned his head and raised his right arm to wave, he inadvertently lowered his left hand which was on the steering wheel of the forklift causing the wheels to turn left toward the open side of the ramp. The forklift went over the side of the concrete ramp. The employee's left foot was caught and crushed between the side of the forklift and the concrete ramp. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where left foot was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, RAMP, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCRETE, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317012334 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported