Accident: 200376671 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317011559 | 11/11/2013 | 1794 | Villager Construction Inc |
At around 10:00 p.m. on November 10, 2013, Employee #1, with Villager Construction Inc., with a coworker, were using an asphalt milling machine (Wirtgen; Model Number: W2100) to grind out existing asphalt from an interstate at a railroad bridge overpass. Employee # 1 was standing on the ground, checking the depth of the cut into the asphalt, using a handheld pendant attached to the machine. The pedant could stretch out from ten to 15 ft. This allowed Employee #1 to walk back and forth, checking the cut. The operator was on the top of the milling machine, controlling the operation of the machine and ensuring that the milling machine and dump truck (driven by a second coworker, who worked for an independent trucking service) kept a safe working distance. A different company, Protective Services Inc. (PSI), was responsible for the traffic control of the job site and had shut down the inside lane of a three lane section of the interstate, so that work could be conducted on that lane. The entire work zone was approximately two miles long, from start to finish. Employee #1 and the operator of the milling machine had completed milling four sections (eight total passes) of the inside lane at the bridge overpasses and were waiting for PSI to shut down the center lane. Dual lane shut down of the inside and center lanes of the interstate was completed around 9:30 p.m., and Employee #1 and the milling machine operator milled two sections (four total passes) of the center lane. Once both sides of the overpass were milled out, approximately 200 ft on each side, Employee #1 and the operator of the milling machine moved the milling machine down the interstate, approximately1,000 ft, to a railroad overpass and began setting up to mill the center lane sections. The truck driver backed his truck into position and remained in the truck to move the truck slowly forward as milling took place. Employee #1 was positioned between the milling machine and the concrete median dividers, inside the coned off work zone. The lanes of travel were approximately 12 ft wide, so the milling machine made two passes, since it can only cut seven ft wide on each section to cover the entire lane. Employee #1 was standing approximately three ft in the far inside lane on the ground between milling machine and interior median wall inside of the approved traffic control set up, and approximately midway up the machine and 17 ft from the traffic control devices and flow of traffic. The milling machine was approximately nine ft wide by 50 ft long, while operating. Employee #1 was guarded by the machine from the flow of traffic. Approximately five to ten minutes into the first pass, the milling machine operator noticed lights hitting the reflectors on the inside wall and turned briefly to see a vehicle coming. The operator thought it was the Project manager coming to check on the status of the project. Then, the operator realized that the oncoming vehicle was not equipped with a strobe, as required in work zones. The operator turned and yelled for Employee # 1 to run for safety, as a Chevrolet Tahoe came down the inside lane where Employee #1 was standing. The driver of the Tahoe continued traveling in the far inside lane of the work zone, where Employee #1 was struck and thrown some 100 ft from where he was originally standing. The vehicle was moving approximately 45 mph per hour. As he was transferred to a hospital by emergency personnel, Employee #1 was treated for severe trauma, lacerations, fractures, and contusions to the body and head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital. The driver of the vehicle disregarded the traffic control set up, all warning lights on the rear of the milling machine, and cone spacing of 100 ft. The construction work zone was set up correctly with all signage, cone spacing, tapering, attenuators, and lighting; all of the traffic control set up was approved by MUTCD for this type of traffic control and met South Carolina Department of
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317011559 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |