Accident Summary Nr: 200376556 - Two Employees Suffer Lacerations When Fire Work Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200376556 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31700764907/09/20137999713920Zambelli Fireworks

Abstract: At approximately 9:06 p.m. on July 3, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and three other coworkers were conducting shooting operations of a fireworks display at the end of a Cherry Grove pier. The two employees and a coworker were located on the lower level of the Gazebo at the bar performing the shooting operations. The other coworkers were located approximately 100 ft down the pier acting as look outs for fire and display related hazards. Employee #1 was operating the electronic firing and the coworker was changing the channels controlling which fireworks were to be fired. Employee #2 was located on the ocean side of the bar without a feasible means of exit and was tasked with changing out cables on the back of the electronic firing board to shoot two additional set ups when the time was appropriate. Fireworks were set up on all four sides of the gazebo as well as on the upper level above the employees. At approximately 9:06 p.m., roughly 6 minutes into the fireworks show, a 6 in. mortar round was fired and exploded at a low level just above a gazebo followed by an additional explosion of a 6 in. mortar round inside of the polypropylene, tube causing blowing debris, fire, and sparks throughout the gazebo area. Approximately 3 ft by 4 ft section of the pier was blown away as well as a section of the outer railing. Employee #1 was struck above the left eye by flying debris, causing a laceration that required stitches. Employee #2 was located between the explosion and the bar and was thrown or jumped over the bar while being struck by flying debris to his back and shoulder area. The coworkers were able to get behind the bar without receiving any injuries during the explosion. Employee #1 was treated by Emergency Medical Services on scene and transported to the local hospital to receive additional treatment for his head trauma. Employee #2 received treatment while on scene and returned to work immediately after the incident. As time progressed during the evening, Employee #2 began to have pain and trouble breathing and drove himself to the local hospital, where he was diagnosed with bruised or fractured ribs. Employee #1 and #2 were later released.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, FIREWORKS, FIRE, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, RIB, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317007649 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction
2 317007649 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction