Accident Summary Nr: 200376531 - Employee Is Struck by Truck, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317008431 | 08/13/2013 | 1623 | 237130 | Jim Young Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 12, 2013, Employee #1 was flagging in the southbound lane of a highway. He was standing just off the shoulder in the grass area with a sign (stop/slow) showing stop. The highway signs were placed approximately 500 feet apart leading to the work zone. The cones were set up 40 to 50 feet apart in the northbound lane where the work zone was set up (blocked lane). Employee #1 was wearing a high visibility safety vest and hard hat. A car was in the lane stopped, near him, waiting for the other side to clear and for him to let the person through. A pickup truck with a trailer (that was being pulled) ran into the stopped car. The stopped car veered to the left, and the truck veered to the right striking Employee #1 at his flagman post. The truck flung him approximately 60 ft forward. Employee #1 sustained unspecified broken bones and internal injuries in the collision and later died at the hospital in the early evening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317008431 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |