Accident Summary Nr: 200376523 - Employee Dies While Working Under House
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317008597 | 08/19/2013 | 7342 | 561710 | Terminix Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 19, 2013, four employees of Terminix crawled under a house to dig a drainage ditch from the high side to low side of the house to correct a water problem. The employees were each carrying a shovel and a flash light. When Employee #1 got approximately 25 ft under the house he stopped moving and his coworker shook his leg but got no response. The coworker rolled the employee over and called for the other coworkers to come help drag Employee #1 out from under the house. Once the coworkers dragged Employee #1 out from under the house they started CPR and called Emergency Medical Service. The employee was transported to Lake City Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The coroner determined the death natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317008597 | Fatality | Other | Pest control occupations |