Accident Summary Nr: 200376432 - Truck Driver Is Killed in Fall from Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317004240 | 04/02/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | Rocky Wells Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On Monday, April 1, 2013, an employee of Rocky Wells Trucking Inc. was operating a company-owned tractor and trailer. He had gone to Hartsville Oil Mill sometime Sunday afternoon, March 31, 2013, and spent the night in their yard or at a local truck stop in Darlington, South Carolina. The tractor was a 2005 Kenworth T800, and the trailer was a 2002 Wilson Walking Floor. On the morning of the incident, the employee loaded the trailer with cotton seed hulls, went across a weight scale, and parked to tarp his load. The employee was seen on top of the load in the trailer by a worker for Hartsville Oil Mill. The top rail of the trailer was approximately 11 feet, 9 inches (3.6 meters) high. No one saw the employee fall, but he was found on the asphalt next to his trailer. He was transported to McLeod Hospital in Florence, where he died later that day. According to the autopsy report, the probable cause of death was multiple blunt force injuries due to a fall from height.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317004240 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |