Accident Summary Nr: 200376416 - Employee Touches Frayed Wire and Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200376416 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31700740907/09/20131731238210Dedicated Electric Inc

Abstract: On July 5, 2013, Employee #1 and two coworkers for Dedicated Electric arrived at the single story residence work site. The work order to be completed for the day included hanging three new light pendants over a kitchen bar, installing two new ceiling fans on the back patio, and replacing two other fans. Employee #1 was working in the attic, pulling cable for the new pendants while his coworkers were working on the main floor. After the cable had been pulled and joined to an unenergized junction box, Employee #1 told his coworkers that he was going to scout out a way to pull the cable for the fans onto the patio area. After approximately 20 minutes of no contact between Employee #1 and the coworkers, the cable box, which the homeowners were watching in the living area, went black. The circuit that energized the cable box and a receptacle and light upstairs had been tripped. The coworkers called out to Employee #1 and when they did not receive an answer went to the attic to find out what had happened to him. The coworkers saw that Employee #1 was lying on the floor and called to the homeowners to call Emergency Medical Services. A coworker climbed into the attic, shifted Employee #1s body and started to perform rescue procedures. After Emergency Medical Services arrived and removed the employee's body from the attic, the coworkers inspected the attic for hazards that could have caused Employee #1s death. The coworker noticed a damaged romex cable that powered the attic light in the area where Employee #1's body was found. The cable had small frays in it. The Beaufort County Coroner surmised that Employee #1 grabbed the cable which led to his electrocution.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CORD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317007409 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source