Accident Summary Nr: 200376374 - Tree Worker Is Killed When Tree Falls Into Aerial Lift Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317006864 | 06/20/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Ennis Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 17, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a tree cutter near Aiken, SC. He and two coworkers were at a residence. They had been hired by the homeowner to cut down an 80-foot (24-meter) pine tree with a base diameter of 36 inches (0.9 meters) that had been struck by lightning. The top section of pine tree had been felled by the lightning. It was split down the middle. The length of the felled section was 492 inches (12.5 meters), with a split down the middle 457 inches (11.6 meters) long. The width of the split ranged between 1 and 3 feet (0.3 and 0.9 meters). During the tree cutting operation, Employee #1 was working from the bucket of an aerial lift and using a chain saw. The chain saw was a Husqvarna, with Serial Number 2013 0500130. It was equipped with a Husqvarna RSN chain saw blade and a Husqvarna 3/8 84 DL 92570 bar. The bar was 24 inches (610 millimeters) long. It held a chain 84 links long. The links had an 0.375-inch (9.5-millimeter) pitch. The aerial lift and boom had no manufacturer's labeling or scribing, and there was no owner's manual identifying which manufacturer had made it. The aerial lift and boom manufacturer's name, model numbers, serial numbers were unknown. The bucket was constructed of glass fiber or fiberglass and attached to the boom with a mounting bracket and bolts. It was 24 inches (0.61 meters) long by 24 inches (0.61 meters) wide by 40 inches (1.0 meters) high. The bucket was equipped with a liner and upper controls. The liner was made from a Teflon plastic. It was 23.75 inches (0.60 meters) long by 23.75 inches (0.60 meters) wide by 40 inches (1.0 meters) high. The upper controls consisted of a pistol grip and joystick. The pistol grip activated the joystick. The joystick controlled the boom by rotating, raising, lowering, extending, and retracting it. Prior to felling the tree, Employee #1 assessed the tree for stability. The three-person team employed a work line and conventional notch cut as a method to cut down the tree. Employee #1 used a conventional notch method to notch the tree approximately 35 to 45 feet (10.7 to 13.7 meters) from the ground. The conventional notching required a face cut. Employee #1 made the proper face cut with a 45-degree top cut and a horizontal bottom cut. The top cut was a 45-degree downward angle cut, the bottom cut was flat and horizontal, and the back cut was horizontal, at least 1 inch (25 millimeters) above the bottom cut. The back cut, however, was approximately 12 to 18 inches (300 to 450 millimeters) above the bottom cut. Employee #1's cut exceeded that of the horizontal face by approximately 12 to 18 inches (300 to 450 millimeters). Employee #1 tied a 200-foot (61-meter) work line to the tree trunk approximately 65 feet (19.8 meters) from the ground. The two coworkers pulled on the work line to guide the top section of the tree down. When Employee #1 cut 9 inches (230 millimeters) into the tree, the tree fell back and on top of the aerial lift, shearing the bucket off the boom. Employee #1 and the aerial lift fell more than 35 feet (10.7 meters) to the ground. One of the coworkers called emergency response and administered medical aid. Aiken First Rescue EMS arrived on the scene and transported Employee #1 to the Medical College of Georgia for treatment. At 6:05 p.m. on June 17, 2013, Employee 1 died from hypovolemic shock and multiple blunt force injuries sustained in the fall. The bucket had been sheared completely off the boom, leaving a back portion 25 inches (0.635 meters) wide by 38 inches (0.965 meters) high of the bucket on the boom, along with the upper controls. From observations, repairs had been made at one point in time. The back portion of the aerial lift that was attached to the boom had discoloration and screws in three different locations. The upper right side (facing) was 2 inches (50 millimeters) wide by 8 inches (200 millimeters) high. The lower right side was 2 inches (50 millimeters) wide by 3 inches (75 millimeters
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317006864 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |