Accident Summary Nr: 200376341 - Employee Caught in Floors Suffers Lung Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317004323 | 03/26/2013 | 5144 | 424440 | Ise Nest Egg Farm |
Abstract: At around 7:30 a.m. on or about March 16, 2013, Employee #1, with Ise Nest Egg Farm, was collecting eggs as they came out of the conveyor and place them into cartons, then stacking the cartons on pallets. The chicken house was approximately 530 ft long by 60 ft wide and held approximately 18,000 chickens that were separated into two approximately 265 ft by 60 ft sections. Employee #1 was also checking that all equipment was working correctly and that any dead birds were removed from the area. While also performing a mortality walk for dead chickens, Employee #1 stepped over the water station and electric line, he stepped over with left leg first followed by his right leg. Employee #1 was bringing his right leg over when the plastic grating he was standing on gave way causing him to fall up to his hip area and become trapped. The floor (Red Rooster poultry flooring MKII)was constructed of a non- porous hard plastic construction and was approximately 12 ft above ground level so that bird feces could fall to pit area below. Flooring panels came in 2 ft wide by 4 ft long panels and were about one in. thick and were supported by 2 in. by 6 in. treated lumber every 24 ins. The floor grating was designed to have 2 ft by 2 ft area that had holes throughout to allow for birds to walk and feces to drop through. The grating was designed without support bracing under this area because feces can deteriorate wood quickly. The grating was also designed to hold employees who are walking on the grate. Employee #1 was unable to pull his leg out of the opening. As Employee #1 attempted to pull his leg up through the plastic flooring, the flooring would also come up and pinch Employee #1's leg, making it impossible for Employee #1 to remove his leg by pulling up. Employee #1's left leg was laying on the floor giving him no leverage to assist with getting himself free. Employee #1 had an approximate weight between 275 to 290 pounds. Employee #1 was alone in the facility and used his cell phone to call 911. Due to the secluded nature of the facility and poor phone connection, 911 had to triangulate his location. Once on scene, the emergency responders had to walk through the entire facility before finding Employee #1 at the back of the house. Employee #1 suffered a collapsed lung due to possible impact with 2 in. by 6 in. treated support beam and his inability to call for help while the emergency responders were looking for him. Employee #1 was removed from the flooring by fire and emergency responders by them cutting Employee #1 out using a saw. Employee #1 was treated on scene before being air lifted to the hospital. Employee #1 was treated for a collapsed lung, potential internal bleeding, right knee injury, and various cuts and scratches. Employee #1 was responsible for locating any damage to the floor reporting such to management if any was noted during any of the walk troughs that were performed. The Compliance officer, subsequent to the writing of this narrative, was issuing a written recommendation that during the clean up process of bird change outs every 70 to 76 weeks thereafter, that a comprehensive structural analysis of the flooring and structural supports in the building be conducted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317004323 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |