Accident Summary Nr: 200376333 - Employees Get Severely Burned by Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317006187 | 05/23/2013 | 5812 | 722110 | Ginos New York Style Pizza |
Abstract: On May 22, 2013, Employees #1 and #2, of Gino's New York Style Pizza, suffered severe burns from a flash fire in the kitchen. That day, a repairman from Advent Heating/Air/Appliance Repair was fixing the True Freezer TMC, Serial Number 807179, Model Number T-27F, and refrigeration unit number KAJJ-0100, which were not working properly. The repairman brought in with him a bottle of Ecofreeez, a Freon free refrigerant, just in case the refrigerator/freezer needed more refrigerant. Ecofreeez, according to the MSDS, is made of liquid petroleum gases and has flammable vapors. Before the repairman left Gino's NY Style Pizza, he was asked to look at the thermocouple on one of the ovens. The repairman then left the facility to obtain a thermocouple, and left his bottle of Ecofreeez and gauges at Gino's NY Style Pizza. While he was gone, Employee #1, the Manager of Gino's NY Style Pizza (the owner's son), decided to use the Ecofreeez to blow off the coils in the refrigerator/freezer, which is located in the kitchen area. Employee #1 did not observe the label located on the bottle and thought the bottle of Ecofreeez was compressed air. The bottle was labeled with the contents and flammable. Employee #1 took the bottle and hose from the gauges and opened the bottle and blew off the coils with the other end of the hose. Once he was done, he got Employee #2 to turn the bottle off. Employee #2 accidentally opened it even further instead of closing it. The gas encountered an ignition source from the pilot of the gas stove and created a flash fire. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taken to the hospital where it was determined they suffered first, second, and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317006187 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 317006187 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |