Accident Summary Nr: 200376325 - Four Employees Suffers Burns When Press Releases Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317005825 | 05/12/2013 | 3011 | 326211 | Michelin North America Inc Us7 |
Abstract: At approximately 8:06 a.m. on May 11, 2013, Employees #1, 2, 3 and 4, were working a twelve hour shift in the curing press area servicing 36 presses in the area as needed. Employee #1 was the senior employee at the establishment. Employees #1 and #2 responded to the call by placing curing press eight into maintenance mode at approximately 8:09 a.m. When in maintenance mode, the curing press is not locked out in order to facilitate the troubleshooting that is being performed by the maintenance technicians. Employee #1 proceeded to make adjustments to the columns and clabots in order to identify the problem. Employees #3 and #4 recognizes that the press had stepped into this mode. Both employees proceed to override the curing press by accessing the system through an SLC computer system. At approximately 8:21 a.m. another curing press, press ten, transmitted a maintenance page notification. Maintenance continued on curing press eight and the maintenance technician moved to another SLC computer located behind curing press nine to make sure the system was stable. Employees #1, 32 and #3 were at curing press eight when the lid rose approximately 100 millimeters and the membrane within it ruptured releasing hot water. The employees suffered second degrees burns to their bodies. The operator, employee #4, suffered second degree burns to the back and the back of the arms. The employees were transported to Augusta Burn Center, where they were treated for burns. The employees remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317005825 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 317005825 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 317005825 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 317005825 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |