Accident Summary Nr: 200376317 - Employee Dies Falling from Bucket While Cutting Down Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317005031 | 04/16/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Andersons Arbors Pros Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 16, 2014, an incident occurred, as Employee #1 was operating a chain saw in an extensible boom platform bucket. Empoloyee #1's coworker operated and controlled the extensible boom platform from the control station at the rear of the truck cab. Employer #1 secured both ends of the strap, and started to cut the tree top. The tree top started to lean away from the platform bucket. Next, it separated from the tree and started to free fall. When the strap was fully extended, it broke the tree tops fall. The tree top started to travel towards the platform bucket. Once the tree top struck the platform bucket, the platform bucket swung the opposite direction while the tree top followed. When the platform bucket reached and stopped at its maximum swing point, the platform bucket swung towards and collided into the swinging tree top. The impact ejected Employee #1 out of the platform bucket. Employer #1 and the chain saw fell and landed on the ground face down. The coworker immediately ran over to Employee #1, turned him over, and started to provide aid. The coworker instructed someone to call emergency services. Five minutes after the accident, Employer #2 departed the scene complaining of chest pains. EMS and the fire department arrived on scene and pronounced Employee #1 dead. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head and neck from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317005031 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |