Accident Summary Nr: 200376259 - Employee Falls and Sustains Some Broken Bones and Cuts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316623313 | 01/22/2013 | 9199 | 921190 | County Of Orangeburg Public Works |
Abstract: On January 17, 2013 Employee #1 of County of Orangeburg Public Works entered the hut to run the compactor. After completing the task, Employee #1 had gotten up from the stool inside of the hut and proceeded to walk out the door of the hut. When he opened the door of the hut, the wind blew the door completely open and the spring brought the door back quickly. Employee #1 was blind in his left eye and when the door closed quickly, it blind-sided him on the left side of his head. This impact knocked him to the ground of the paved lot. He got cuts on his arm, elbow and head. His hip and femur were broken. There were no co-workers at the site when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was found by two private citizens around 3:00 p.m. They had gone to the site to dump some trash and when they exited their car they heard a man moaning. They pulled their car up a little past the compactor and they saw a man laying on the ground. When they went over to him, he said he had fallen and had been laying on the ground for 15 minutes. He was bleeding and it was raining so they took off their jackets and put them over him and called 911. He died in the hospital on January 20th .The Coroner's report ruled he died of natural causes from Coronary Artery Insufficiency due to Atherosclerosis 98 blockage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316623313 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |