Accident Summary Nr: 200376242 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures When Caught by Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200376242 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31662091311/16/20123325331513Crown Casting Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:41 p.m. on November 15, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a molding machine on the B-Line. The top half of the mold was sent through the mold handler area. Usually when this happens, sand or other debris is on the on the reflectors causing the light beam to be broken. The reflectors have to be cleaned at this point to prevent the machine from sending only the top half of the mold through the area Employee #1 was trying to push the debris through, and became trapped by the push off in the mold handler area of the molding machine. A coworker was working with the employee at the time of the accident, but did not see the accident. The coworker noticed Employee #1 was caught in the machine and went to get the supervisor and called Emergency Medical Service. The supervisor rushed to the machine, raised the 3MPC push off arm, disabled the machine, and kept the employee calm until EMS arrived. When EMS arrived, maintenance cut off all power to machine, braced the push off arm and removed the guard, so EMS could remove Employee #1 from the area. Employee #1 was transported to Greenville Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his neck, back, collarbone, and a punctured artery. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOLDING MACHINE, COLLARBONE, CAUGHT BY, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NECK, ARTERY, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316620913 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified