Accident Summary Nr: 200376226 - Employee Injures Foot in Trucking Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316622620 | 01/08/2013 | 9199 | 921190 | County Of Union Public Works |
Abstract: An incident occurred when a truck came on site to drop off a metal collection container in an empty area between other containers. Employee #1's supervisor came over to the truck to have a discussion with the driver. After the container was set down Employee #1 suddenly appeared between the back of the truck and the container. The truck rolled back onto Employee #1's foot, pinning it into the container's roller. The supervisor signaled for the driver to pull forward, but the driver continued to back up, pinning Employee #1's foot even more. Employee #1 received broken bones almost severing his foot off. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital and remained for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316622620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |