Accident Summary Nr: 200376192 - Chain Breaks, Container Falls and Kills Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200376192 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31661756209/04/20125015423140Palmetto Recyclingservices Llc Dbacarolina Salvage

Abstract: At approximately 9:27 a.m. on September 1, 2012, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male with Palmetto Recycling Services Llc Dba Carolina Salvage was retrieving piping while under a storage container that was suspended from a chain, in the air. Employee #1 was using a Liebherr Hydraulic Excavator-Material handler, model number R 924B EW Litronic, Product Identification Number (PIN) *969-20775* to lift a MAERSK storage container, MAEU 7027696, using a twenty foot High Test 5/16 alloy steel chain to lift the storage container. The weight of the storage container was 8,157 pounds and the container contained some pieces of metal that weighed approximately one hundred and fifty to two hundred pounds. The working load limit of the alloy steel chain was 3,900 pounds according to information provided by the chain manufacturer. The chain was a 5/16 (7.9375 mm) High Test with a grade of forty-three soft-chain. This type of chain is not heated and is normally used for tie down applications. The working load limit for this chain is 3,900 pounds while a heat-treated chain with a grade of ninety is normally used for overhead lifting. The chain sling was wrapped around itself causing the chain to be shortened. Also, the chain was loaded in excess of its rated capacity of 3,900 pounds and was not securely attached to the load. Employees were not kept clear of the suspended load and the chain was loaded in excess of its recommended safe working load as prescribed by sling manufacturer's identification markings permanently attached to the chain. The chain broke and the storage container fell onto the Employee #1 crushing him. Coworkers used a backhoe to lift the storage container off of Employee #1 and coworkers pulled him out from under the storage container. Another coworker summoned Emergency Medical Services and the City of Rock Hill EMS, Fire Department, Police Department, and the Coroner responded to the scene. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Monthly and annual inspections had not been conducted on the chain that broke.

Keywords: CHAIN, INTERMODAL CONTAINER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, SLING, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316617562 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators