Accident Summary Nr: 200376184 - Employee Dies in Conveyor Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316623248 | 01/22/2013 | 3465 | 336370 | Stanco Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:09 a.m. on January 22, 2013, Employee #1 was employed to stamp materials used to make drain trough for refrigerators. Employee #1's supervisor called h to come and assist him in figuring out what was the cause of the jam on the conveyor. The materials were hung up and the supervisor had the Employee #1 to look at it. It was hung up at the first guide on the back side. Employee #1 looked at it and they decided to cut the material out. Employee #1 stepped behind the light curtain to reach the point of operation. Employee #1 and the supervisor set the press back up to run the material through in automatic. The supervisor put the press in manual and stepped down to cycle the press. The supervisor yelled clear to Employee #1, and he nodded his head and stepped back, and stated he was clear. The supervisor and Employee #1 did this approximately three to five times. The last time before the accident, the supervisor jogged the press to align the material. The supervisor yelled clear and Employee #1 nodded his head and stepped back. As the supervisor was leaving the mezzanine, he noticed that the head of Employee #1 was in the press. The supervisor ran around the back to catch Employee #1 as he was sliding back. The supervisor caught him and laid him down. EMS responded and Employee #1 was transported to a local medical center where he was pronounced. Employee #1 suffered traumatic head injury and injury to the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316623248 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |