Accident Summary Nr: 200376168 - Roofer Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 200376168 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31661973310/23/20121761238160Palmetto State Roofing & Sheet Metal Company Inc

Abstract: On October 22, 2012, an employee, of Palmetto State Roofing & Sheet Metal Company Inc., was finishing up a several-day work project reroofing a commercial building used by a trucking company. The reroofing had used Thermoplastic Polyolefin (TPO) roofing material. The employee walked over to a skylight to get a drink from a small cooler placed there. The skylight measured 50 inches square at the roof level, which was 15 feet above the lower indoor level. A curb around the perimeter of the skylight was 8 inches high. A dome-shaped skylight cover extended 14 inches above the curb. The skylight covers on this building were estimated to be approximately 20 years old and composed of a material approximately one-eighth inch thick. The employee leaned over the skylight and sat on top of the skylight cover. The skylight cracked. The employee fell through the skylight and into the building to the level below, a fall distance of 16 feet 10 inches. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for multiple facial fractures. The investigation determined that adequate guarding or covers were not provided for the skylight openings.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, COVER, ROOF, INADEQUATE MAINT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316619733 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof