Accident Summary Nr: 200376085 - Employee Suffers Minor Injuries in Chemical Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316617646 | 09/11/2012 | 2833 | 325411 | Weylchem Us Inc |
Abstract: On September 7, 2012, Employee #1, a chemical operator, was loading hazardous waste into a intermediate tank. Employee #1 started transferring the waste by putting a wand about the length of a drum into the bottom of the drum, and sucking out the contents. Employee #1 then moved the contents of the hazardous waste storage area, by pressurizing the tank with nitrogen and opened the valve. Employee #1 suffered minor injuries when the chemicals reacted on contact, and caused an explosion. Employee #1 was treated and hospitalized because of preexisting asthma conditions, but only suffered minor injuries as a result of the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316617646 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |