Accident Summary Nr: 200376044 - One Employees Is Injured When Boring Machine Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200376044 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620577206/14/20121623237110Payne Mcginn And Cummins Inc

Abstract: On June 14, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Payne Mcginn and Cummins Inc., as operator of a boring machine. Employee # 1 was a member of a five man construction crew which included two employees, Employee #1 the boring operator and a laborer. Employee #1 was boring several feet under a petroleum line installing a new 20 in. ductile iron pipe water line for the community they were working in. The excavation was about 15 feet deep, 30 to 35 feet long, and 12 to 15 feet wide. Employee #1 was positioned on a platform on the right side of a machine of a large horizontal McLaughlin boring 30-36, weighing approximately 5,900 pounds. Employee #1 finished boring 40 feet through the ground and was backing the machine up, the machine rolled and lifted up off its 30 foot long track to the right crushing the operator while he was still at the controls. The laborer was in the excavation site he ran over to the operator when he saw the machine lifted up. The rear part of the machine caught the laborer's leg, breaking it. The cause of the accident was the machine lifting off of the tracks and crushing the Operator and injuring the laborer.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CONTROL LEVER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, IRON, PIPE, BORING MACHINE, BACKING UP, LEG, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316205772 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating
2 316205772 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation