Accident Summary Nr: 200376036 - Employee Falls and Breaks Several Bones
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316615038 | 07/17/2012 | 7999 | 711219 | Myrtle Beach Adrenaline Adventures |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on July 13, 2012, Employee #1 was performing his normal work duties as a guide for Myrtle Beach Adrenaline Adventures. He worked on the sending tower connecting customers to the Zip line so that they could be sent over to the receiving tower. The platform is 60 feet long and 6 feet wide and 45 feet high. Employee #1, while tethered to his anchor, hooked lines two, three, and four with the first line. He went back to the guarded area, unhooked his tether, and clamped it to the D ring on the side of his harness. The injured employee proceeded to the unguarded area of the platform without reattaching his tether to the anchor so he could hook the second line up for the customer on line four. Employee #1 stepped back and began to fall. As he fell, he turned and fell 45 feet to the ground. 911 was called and he was taken to Grande Strand Regional where he was placed into ICU. Employee #1 broke both ankles, has a compound fracture to left leg, broken pelvis, and broken right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316615038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |