Accident Summary Nr: 200376028 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Replacing Power Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 200376028 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620480905/24/20121623237130Sumter Utilities Inc

Abstract: On May 23, 2012, a five man crew (2 linemen, 2 operators, and 1 foreman) was working replacing electric distribution power poles with one neutral line and two power lines with 4800 volts at Old Number Six Highway in Santee, South Carolina in the right of way between the house and the wood line. The crew had set three poles that morning and had two remaining poles to set to complete their work for the day. The crew set pole Number Four for the day and the two linemen framed (completed setting hardware and the cross arm) the pole after it was set. The two operators and foreman were working on the ground framing out the last pole to be set that day. The end of the pole being framed was elevated by the boom on a derrick/digger truck that was sitting parallel to the power lines with its boom at a 90 degree angle so that it was directly under the power lines. The derrick/digger truck was not grounded. The two linemen, in elevated buckets, had completed moving the neutral line up from the old pole to the new pole that was approximately five feet taller than the old pole. They had also installed the new single arm on the new pole (the old pole had a double arm). The linemen were beginning to move both of the primary lines individually yet simultaneously. The primary line closest to the woods broke at a splice and fell. The part of the line that was in a rubber insulating boot landed directly on the boom of the derrick/digger truck. The tag end of the line that fell came to rest next to the pole that was being framed under the lines. There were a couple of spots on the ground wire (that had been installed on the pole) that had abrasions and possible burn marks, as well as other hardware on the pole that was to be used to hang the transformer. Employee #1, who was standing on the woods side of the pole that was being framed, was electrocuted and died during the accident.

Keywords: DERRICK TRUCK, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316204809 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other