Accident Summary Nr: 200376010 - Employee's Eyes Are Burned When Gasket Fell Out of Hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316205384 | 06/08/2012 | 4613 | 486910 | Martin Transport Inc |
Abstract: On June 7, 2012, Employee #1 was unloading a tanker truck of white liquor to the storage tank. White liquor is mixture of sodium hydroxide, sodium sulfide, and water. It has a pH of 12.5-13.5. The employee was standing behind the truck less than 1 to 2 ft. from the truck in the unloading area when the inner gasket fell out of the hose prior to hooking up to the back of the truck to make the transfer. Employee #1 suffered 1st degree burns to the eyes, and was taken to the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316205384 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |