Accident Summary Nr: 200375996 - Employee Dies in Pug Mill Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316202084 | 03/06/2012 | 2951 | 324121 | Sanders Brothers Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 06, 2012 Employee #1 was prepping to perform maintenance on a pug mill. Employee one was involved in performing the job duty of replacing the ends of worn paddles with new ones at the time of the incident. Employee #1 began working on the collect auger, and requested the assistance of a coworker to bump test the collect auger. The coworker entered the electrical room and removed the lock attached to the breaker which controlled the energizing of the pug mill instead of the lock attached to the breaker corresponding to the collect auger. The paddles in the pug mill began to rotate, and rotation of these paddles caused Employee #1 to become pinned within the pug mill. Employee #1 one suffered extensive trauma to his lower body extremities as the paddles dug into his tissue. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at a local medical center from cardiopulmonary arrest and hemorrhaging.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316202084 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |